Midlands 2015 Championship preview
21 May 2015
Seven youngsters from Pershore Swimming Club will be competing against some of the best age group swimmers from around the Midlands region at Coventry’s 50m international pool. Over the next two weekends, Pershore’s seven-strong squad will be competing against swimmers from the region’s biggest city and elite-performance clubs including the likes of City of Birmingham, City of Coventry, City of Derby, City of Leicester, Ellesmere College, Northampton and Nova Centurion.
The format of this year’s ASA Midland District Championships have changed, with entrants competing in ‘end of year’ age groups and adding to the excitement sprint finals have been introduced for all events bar the 400m.
It’ll be the first time at the championships for certain members of the team including Alexandra Barry (11) and Christopher Vizard (13) while Megan Annis (12), Will Gearey (12), Naomi Marsden (13), Simon Sweatman (13) all qualified last year so looking to improve our 2014 performances. Several of the squad will also looking to use the Championships to move up the UK age group rankings for qualification to the new Summer Home Nations Championships held in Sheffield in August.
The Midland District entries from PSC are as follows:
Boy’s 11/12 year old age group
Patrick Heeks (11)
200m IM 2:41.55
50m Backstroke 35.05
200m Backstroke 2:36.67
Will Gearey (12)
50m Freestyle 27.34
200m IM 2:29.60
50m Backstroke 32.60
100m Breaststroke 1:19.59
100m Freestyle 1:00.06
400m IM 5:21.90
50m Breaststroke 36.26
100m Butterfly 1:08.30
200m Breaststroke 2:50.87
400m Freestyle 4:43.99
200m Backstroke 2:28.50
50m Butterfly 29.70
200m Freestyle 2:12.80
100m Backstroke 1:09.24
Girl’s 11/12 year age group
Alexandra Barry (11)
50m Butterfly 34.50
100m Backstroke 1:15.09
50m Freestyle 30.30
200m IM 2:40.90
Megan Annis (12)
200m Backstroke 2:37.18
50m Butterfly 33.50
100m Backstroke 1:14.01
50m Freestyle 30.54
50m Backstroke 35.10
50m Breaststroke 39.90
BOY’S 13 YEAR AGE GROUP
Chris Vizard (13)
200m IM 2:33.70
400m IM 5:22.30
50m Breaststroke 37.20
50m Butterfly 31.20
50m Freestyle 28.80
Simon Sweatman (13)
50m Backstroke 32.10
100m Freestyle 1:00.00
400m Freestyle 4:40.10
200m Backstroke 2:26.60
50m Butterfly 30.70
200m Freestyle 2:12.80
100m Backstroke 1:07.70
50m Freestyle 27.50
GIRL’S 13 YEAR AGE GROUP
Naomi Marsden (13)
200m Backstroke 2:32.74
100m Backstroke 1:11.28
50m Backstroke 33.28