01 June 2011

Record Midland entry from Pershore S.C.

As some of you may know there are four swimmers from our club who have qualified for the Midlands Age Group Championships (comprising the East & West Mids covering ten counties) taking place over the coming two weekends 4/5th & 11/12th June at Coventry Leisure Centre (50m Olympic Pool), Fairfax St.

Again some may know this is no mean feat, in fact it is a fantastic achievement and sadly it remains a dream for the vast majority of competitors. It may be too much to ask any of you to go and support though obviously swimmers would love that but there is a way to share in this experience with your club mates by following their progress live on the net.

To put this into perspective our little club (only 50 members 3 years ago) but now pulsing with such a big heart and always succeeding to punch above our weight will be represented in 20 events against our two nearest clubs (one with approx 450 members) in 21 events from their 6 swimmers and the other ((approx 140 members) in 10 events from their 3 swimmers. Add to that Harry Sykes who has been drafted in to bolster the Worcester Club Medley Relay Team you can see how with 5 swimmers there how disproportionately well we are doing.

To follow the results one simply has to go into the 'West Midlands ASA' web site and if not obvious on the home page, go into 'Disciplines' à. then 'Swimming' à. and on to 'Championships' where you should find 'Midlands Age Group Championships live results'. They even suggest the actual times the competitors will be lining up to swim.

The names to look out for are :-

Tazmin Pugh 11yr girls 200m free, 100m back, 200m fly (Sat 4th am/pm + 200m

finals at the conclusion of the heats but in same session)

+ 400m Individual Medley (on Sun 5th pm)

+ 200m back, 100m fly, 800m free (Sat 11th +200m finals)

+ 200m IM, 100m free, 400m free (Sun 12th +200m finals)

Alison Seward 11yr girls 200m back (Sat 11th +200m finals)

Tyler McLean 10yr boys 100m breaststroke (Sat 4th am)

+ 100m back (Sun 5th am)

+ 200m breaststroke , 200m back (Sat 11th + 200m finals)

+ 400m free, 200m IM (Sun 12th + 200m finals)

Joseph Doyle 11yr boys 100m back (Sun 5th am)

+ 200m back (Sat 11th pm)

Harry Sykes in 11/14 yrs 4 x 100m Medley Team for Worcs S.C. (Sat 4th pm).

Last year Tazmin & Alison were there with Tazmin winning two silver and two bronze medals being awarded 4th in the overall BAGCAT 's for her age group.



© Copyright Pershore Swimming Club